Skolra home
Download
Get the app

Ladoke Akintola University of Technology cut-off marks by course, 2026/2027

Skolra is not part of LAUTECH or JAMB. How we check these figures

170LAUTECH's UTME cut-off mark for 2025/2026

In short

  • LAUTECH's general UTME cut-off mark is 170 (2025/2026). Many courses ask for more.
  • The table below gives the cut-off marks for 58 courses for 2026/2027. Find your course in the table.
  • JAMB's lowest mark for any university in 2026/2027 is 150. A school or a course can ask for more, never less. See the JAMB cut-off marks.

Departmental cut-off marks

At LAUTECH, a course can have more than one cut-off mark. Find your course, then read the column that applies to you.

  • Merit places are given on scores alone, to candidates from any state.
  • A column with a state's name is the mark for candidates from that state.

These are aggregate scores worked out by the school. The school does not say what they are out of.

For example: Law, Nursing

A dash means the school gave no mark for that course in that column. If the table is wider than your screen, slide it sideways to see every column.

LAUTECH departmental cut-off marks, by list
CourseGeneral meritOyo State meritOther states merit
Accounting57.443.4747.07
Agricultural Economics43.9337.337.3
Agricultural Engineering48.641.541.5
Agricultural Extension and Rural Development40.237.337.3
Anatomy56.3348.3349.87
Animal Nutrition and Biotechnology39.237.337.3
Animal Production and Health47.237.3340.07
Architecture64.649.0757.33
Biochemistry55.845.4750.67
Building51.5347.1350
Business Administration54.440.7350.53
Chemical Engineering51.44747.33
Civil Engineering60.5351.0754.53
Computer Engineering59.5344.8753.07
Computer Science60.4749.554.8
Consumer and Home Economics48.239.7345
Crop and Environmental Protection4537.337.3
Crop Production and Soil Science42.6737.337.3
Cyber Security Science58.2743.5354.53
Earth Science57.6739.339.3
Economics56.847.4742.73
Electronic and Electrical Engineering59.2742.8752.8
English and Literary Studies55.445.0745.73
Estate Management43.5337.337.3
Fine and Applied Arts53.8741.6748.27
Fisheries and Aquaculture46.9337.337.3
Food Engineering44.5340.6743.8
Food Science49.5347.4743.3
Forest Resources Management50.2737.337.3
History48.3340.841.73
Hospitality and Tourism Management47.64041.53
Information System5240.649.47
Library and Information Science47.7340.0742.33
Linguistics and Nigerian Languages56.84452.8
Marketing49.2740.643.73
Mass Communication62.653.6757.2
Mechanical Engineering59.1344.854.2
Medical Laboratory Science67.7363.5364.8
Medicine8277.2579.07
Nursing74.276870.13
Nutrition and Dietetics58.252.654.47
Philosophy51.641.3346.87
Physiology56.646.249.73
Political Science57.8751.3354.8
Psychology48.643.343.3
Pure and Applied Biology51.644.646.2
Pure and Applied Chemistry50.5340.6747.67
Pure and Applied Mathematics4137.337.3
Pure and Applied Physics48.0742.3341.8
Science Laboratory Technology53.646.6747.33
Sociology56.4744.6751.33
Statistics47.9340.8742.93
Surveying and Geoinformatics54.1344.245.73
Theatre Arts53.9345.844.2
Transport Management41.9337.337.3
Urban and Regional Planning43.2737.337.3
Wildlife and Ecotourism Management37.337.337.3
Yoruba45.5337.337.3

A school can change its cut-offs during admission. Check the school's own notice before you decide.

How LAUTECH works out your aggregate

UTME counts for 80% and O'level grades for 20%. This is LAUTECH's 2025/2026 formula, the latest it has published.

Work out your LAUTECH aggregate with our calculator.

Compare these courses at other schools

Compare with other schools

See also

Subject combinations for these courses

Aim above the cut-off

The higher your UTME score, the more choices you have. Practise with past questions and full JAMB mock exams in the Skolra app.