Skolra home
Download
Get the app

University of Lagos cut-off marks by course, 2026/2027

Skolra is not part of UNILAG or JAMB. How we check these figures

200UNILAG's UTME cut-off mark for 2026/2027

In short

  • UNILAG's general UTME cut-off mark is 200. Many courses ask for more.
  • The table below gives the cut-off marks for 107 courses for 2026/2027. Find your course in the table.
  • In JAMB's figures for the 2026 UTME, 78,240 candidates chose UNILAG as their first choice, the 2nd highest number of any school in Nigeria.
  • JAMB's lowest mark for any university in 2026/2027 is 150. A school or a course can ask for more, never less. See the JAMB cut-off marks.

Departmental cut-off marks

At UNILAG, a course can have more than one cut-off mark. Find your course, then read the column that applies to you.

  • Merit places are given on scores alone, to candidates from any state.
  • Catchment places are kept for candidates from the states around the school. They apply to you only if your state of origin is one of them.
  • A column with a state's name is the mark for candidates from that state.

These are aggregate scores worked out by the school. The school does not say what they are out of.

For example: Law, Nursing

A dash means the school gave no mark for that course in that column. If the table is wider than your screen, slide it sideways to see every column.

UNILAG departmental cut-off marks, by list
CourseMeritCatchment
EkitiLagosOgunOndoOsunOyo
Faculty of Architecture
Architecture72.956.8561.92565.4554.5567.37556.525
Faculty of Arts
Chinese71.62567.1566.7570.32571.27570.970.175
Christian Religious Studies55.825no markno markno markno markno markno mark
English68.1556.6563.47563.757.153.47561.325
French64no mark62.260.45no markno mark59.85
German69.12554.87559.72567.77563.92559.2553.925
History & Strategic Studies70.862.6567.42568.6563.264.22566.6
Islamic Religious Studies56.35no markno markno markno mark51.95no mark
Linguistics72.57569.52559.57570.666.42568.37569.1
Linguistics/Yoruba60.35no markno markno markno markno markno mark
Philosophy67.72567.361.1566.657.92555.558.15
Russian55.45no markno markno markno markno markno mark
Faculty of Basic Medical Sciences
Anatomy72.759.872.170.969.42567.3567.975
Pharmacology74.27570.471.62572.67569.7571.365.125
Physiology71.12568.0568.6561.17569.8566.37571.025
Faculty of Clinical Sciences
Medicine & Surgery83.42579.42579.181.7581.3579.82580.05
Faculty of Communication & Media Studies
Broadcasting63.1no markno markno markno markno markno mark
Mass Communication74.664.27572.4573.02571.970.77571.725
Public Relations61.225no markno mark56.35no markno markno mark
Faculty of Computing & Informatics
Artificial Intelligence53.2no markno markno markno markno markno mark
Computer Science82.0578.473.22579.17579.67578.8579.875
Cybersecurity66.075no mark60.459.97562.2559.37556.75
Software Engineering59.25no markno markno markno markno markno mark
Faculty of Creative Arts
Film Production69.62558.47565.77562.87565.855.12555.3
Fine and Applied Arts66.5358.2359.1854.8859.561.2365.53
Music63.45no markno mark59.554.6559.625no mark
Theatre Arts71.570.467.269.8568.02568.77568.45
Faculty of Dental Sciences
Dentistry79.02574.57572.72577.376.32577.77576.65
Faculty of Education
Adult Education59.32556.9557.454.97557.47551.17553.625
Education Biology57.4no mark55.62555.2554.72555.156.425
Education Business62.3no mark58.47557.575no mark58.3557.5
Education Chemistry53.375no markno markno markno markno markno mark
Education CRS57no markno markno markno markno markno mark
Education Early Childhood60.45no mark56.254.57555.95no mark59.225
Education Economics49.65no markno markno markno markno markno mark
Education English66.47559.9558.67562.07559.8562.161.05
Education French60.225no markno markno markno markno markno mark
Education History62.575no markno mark57.975no markno markno mark
Education Home Economics55.575no markno markno markno markno markno mark
Education Integrated Science66.7no markno markno markno markno markno mark
Education IRS60.475no markno markno markno markno markno mark
Education Mathematics57no mark53.2554.4no markno markno mark
Education Physics56.05no markno markno markno markno markno mark
Education Technology53.025no markno markno markno markno markno mark
Education Yoruba57.825no markno markno markno markno markno mark
Educational Administration59.97555.0557.72551.12556.7no mark53.5
Educational Foundations57.25no markno mark52.05no markno mark54.05
Health Education53.5no markno markno markno markno markno mark
Human Kinetics52.525no markno markno markno markno markno mark
Special Education52.85no markno markno markno markno markno mark
Faculty of Engineering
Biomedical Engineering77.0575.270.276.17574.77566.05no mark
Chemical Engineering72.92562.62563.52570.92567.52564.67562.75
Civil Engineering74.3562.67569.771.967.77571.5568.575
Computer Engineering82.17580.22577.3578.875.2580.87574.3
Electrical Engineering79.02567.92574.62573.97567.769.271.3
Mechanical Engineering79.27567.62576.3577.0568.870.52574.325
Metallurgical & Material Engineering67.02564.87560.82565.4560.359.37560.95
Petroleum & Gas Engineering75.02564.1566.12571.67563.7568.27569.425
Surveying & Geoformatics Engineering66.07558.07562.564.3558.87559.7564.3
Systems Engineering78.873.27572.97577.92574.373.9572.525
Faculty of Environmental Sciences
Building61.6554.9559.32558.92556.42559.02559.475
Estate Management56.85no markno mark52.62555.225no mark56.75
Quantity Surveying65.9556.57559.8565.17563.7550.764.625
Urban & Regional Planning52.825no markno markno markno markno markno mark
Faculty of Health Professions
Medical & Laboratory Science75.07566.52571.5573.42571.62574.3569.875
Nursing Sciences77.92572.77573.9576.27574.87575.274.1
Physiotherapy7672.7567.475.37574.773.67572.3
Radiography77.37573.474.977.2575.02576.47577.1
Faculty of Law
Law79.12575.97575.1577.27575.5575.2576.35
Faculty of Life Sciences
Biochemistry67.955.9563.1563.6560.62564.02557.03
Botany54.3no mark50.95no markno markno markno mark
Cell Biology & Genetics68.865.17562.3564.553.266.1565.45
Fisheries59.825no markno markno markno markno markno mark
Marine Science64.82554.2554.9560.97550.5559.359.075
Microbiology67.659.7561.12566.52561.47564.7565.2
Zoology54.825no markno markno markno markno markno mark
Faculty of Management Sciences
Accounting7361.665.27569.3565.968.62567.85
Actuarial Science65.87565.57562.92564.17552.361.554.1
Banking & Finance70.3562.77560.37568.87555.665.92564.275
Business Admin.66.72555.4560.02562.757.160.2557.175
ERHRM66.0255954.9756460.12557.459.9
Insurance63.12558.27557.12554.42552.654.07558.275
Procurement58.9555.5556.57554.75no markno markno mark
Taxation65.4855.759.8863.5550.7365.3356.85
Faculty of Pharmacy
Pharmacy78.32572.87572.17576.375.27575.8574.1
Faculty of Physical & Earth Science
Biostatistics64.3562.67558.652.02553.25no mark52.2
Chemistry65.462.859.1561.2555.62559.97559.875
Data Science77.2573.92572.82574.42571.3576.67576.475
Environmental Standards56.275no markno mark54.95no markno markno mark
Geology64.558.12556.57561.47552.57558.37563.225
Geophysics63.7560.555.6558.4558.2557.960
Industrial Chemistry54.425no markno markno markno markno markno mark
Industrial Mathematics68.27564.47565.77566.6560.761.77562.35
Mathematics58.77557.558.27557.8no mark55.125no mark
Physics54.5no markno markno markno markno markno mark
Statistics70.4569.1564.72569.966.4756565.825
Faculty of Social Sciences
Economics73.62562.52564.968.0562.17567.3569.35
Economics & Development Studies60.65no markno markno markno markno markno mark
Geography55.7no markno markno markno markno markno mark
Library & Information Science58.375no mark54.1no markno markno markno mark
Meteorology & Climate Science51.725no markno markno markno markno markno mark
Political Science65.6559.7551.561.97558.82551.555.275
Psychology70.1556.97567.12562.9555.858.0560.975
Public Administration70.47567.6567.37570.02566.07568.7no mark
Social Standards53.925no markno markno markno markno markno mark
Social Work65.5no mark64.9564.1560.32559.3559.625
Sociology65.65no mark55.67552.67556.5556.557.925

A school can change its cut-offs during admission. Check the school's own notice before you decide.

The UNILAG post-UTME

The UNILAG post-UTME is 40 questions (reported, 2025/2026) in 30 minutes, on a computer. You need at least 200 in the UTME to apply.

UNILAG post-UTME: how it is written, with ten past questions

Compare these courses at other schools

Compare with other schools

See also

Subject combinations for these courses

Aim above the cut-off

The higher your UTME score, the more choices you have. Practise with past questions and full JAMB mock exams in the Skolra app.